Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

LPG Auto Network is committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

LPG Auto Network has adopted all principles set forth in the National Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of information that personally identifies an individual (“Personal Information”). This Policy Statement applies to all Personal Information that LPG Auto Network may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed.

1. What Personal Information does LPG Auto Network hold?

Generally, LPG Auto Network only keeps a record of Personal Information such as names, addresses, contact numbers, occupations, email addresses, bank account details and any other information provided to it.

All information collected is required and used for LPG Auto Network’s billing and account management purposes only .

LPG Auto Network does not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information, or information about racial or ethnic origin or criminal record) unless it becomes necessary for its business purposes. If LPG Auto Network does have to collect sensitive information, it will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

2. Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

2.1 LPG Auto Network’s Basic Services

LPG Auto Network provides high-volume and value-added Electronic Mail and Facsimile for organisations that subscribe to our services (the “Subscribers”).

Subscribers retain LPG Auto Network to format and/or deliver/transmit certain messages and provide information to their subscriber recipients (“Recipients”).

In the course of providing those Services, LPG Auto Network collects from Subscribers Personal Information relating to the Subscriber and their Recipients.

LPG Auto Network only uses that Personal Information to format and/or transmit the content of the messages that Subscribers send to their Recipients via our Services.

In all cases, LPG Auto Network simply acts as a carrier for Subscriber’s messages.

2.2 LPG Auto Network’s Value-Added Services – Collation of Personal Information

Through some of LPG Auto Network’s value-added services LPG Auto Network may collect Personal Information directly from Recipients on behalf of their Subscribers.

For example, with some documents (provided by the Subscriber), attachments are stored on LPG Auto Network’s servers. LPG Auto Network can generate a report for Subscribers, when a Recipient chooses to access the attachment. These reports may contain Personal Information of the Recipient.

Should the Recipient choose not to view the attachment, or provide Personal Information within the confines of the sent document, no data is collected on behalf of the Subscriber.

Any Personal Information collected by LPG Auto Network directly from Recipients is only provided to the Subscriber who created the particular job.

2.3 Other types of Collection and Use

During the course of contact with LPG Auto Network, regarding an enquiry or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Services in general, Subscribers, Recipients or other third parties may provide LPG Auto Network with Personal Information about them.

If you choose to provide your Personal Information in this context, LPG Auto Network will use it only to respond to your enquiry, or otherwise as required by law.

LPG Auto Network will not gather and use this information without active permission and participation from the person making the enquiry.

3. Other Disclosure of Personal Information

LPG Auto Network does not disclose Personal Information that it holds about Subscribers or Recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the National Privacy Principles or unless otherwise required by law.

LPG Auto Network respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

4. Data Integrity

LPG Auto Network only uses Personal Information necessary to perform the Services requested.

Occasionally, Subscribers provide more Personal Information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, street address and e-mail address, when only the name and e-mail address are necessary). In such cases, LPG Auto Network identifies and utilizes the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the Subscriber, upon request.

LPG Auto Network only stores Personal Information when specifically requested to do so by the Subscriber, or as part of standard back-up/archiving process.

All archived files are stored securely.

5. Data Security

LPG Auto Network utilizes reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that Personal Information in its care is not misused or lost or accessed without proper authorization. Access to Personal Information stored on LPG Auto Network servers is restricted to those employees or contractors who require such access to perform a legitimate business purpose relating to the Services, maintenance, internal security or other related issues.

6. Correction of Personal Information

LPG Auto Network takes reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information that it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Recipients should promptly notify their Subscriber if there are any changes to their Personal Information and the Subscriber should then promptly notify LPG Auto Network of such changes.

Subscribers and other individuals should also promptly notify LPG Auto Network if any Personal Information that we hold about them is incorrect or out of date.

7. Access to Personal Information

Individual Recipients seeking access to their Personal Information that LPG Auto Network has received from its Subscriber should contact the Subscriber directly.

LPG Auto Network would be happy to provide access to such Personal Information, to any interested Recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the Subscriber consents to the release of the information.

Subscribers and other individuals can request access at any time to Personal Information which LPG Auto Network holds about them, provided appropriate identification is made available.

LPG Auto Network will process all requests for access within a reasonable time. In certain circumstances, we are permitted by the National Privacy Principles to deny requests for access or limit the access we provide. If we refuse or limit access to your Personal Information, we will tell you the reason why.

8. Opt-Out

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from future messages sent via email should follow the instructions found within the sent message. After the Opt-Out request is processed, a final message is sent to the Recipient confirming the address removal.

Alternatively, you can send your request to mail@LPG Auto Network.com.aumail@LPG Auto Network.com.au

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from communications sent via fax should contact the Subscriber directly.

LPG Auto Network requirements state that all Subscriber messages sent to Recipients must contain contact information at the beginning or end of the message.

9. Review of Compliance

LPG Auto Network will review its compliance with the National Privacy Principles on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

10. Acquisition, Merger or Bankruptcy

In the event LPG Auto Network is acquired by another entity, or merges with a third party, the Successor Entity will be bound to respect the provisions of this Policy, with regard to any Personal Information in its possession prior to the acquisition or merger.

In the event of bankruptcy, the provisions of applicable law will apply.

11. Privacy Officer

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to any of the Personal Information LPG Auto Network holds about you, please contact LPG Auto Network’s Privacy Officer as follows:

Phone: (03) 9384 0401
Mail: The Privacy Officer
191 Albion Street, Brunswick, Vic, 3056.
Australia
This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated on 17/3/10

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.